SPRING/SUMMER 2015

PROGRAMME

 

Thursday 29th January at 1.00 p.m.

Reg Wrathmell – piano

Schubert - Impromptu in G flat

Schubert-Liszt

Aufenthalt - Der Muller und der Bach - 

Liebesbotschaft - Standchen 

 Liszt - Consolation in D flat major

Chopin

Etudes:  Op.10 No 4, Op 25 No1, Op.10 No 12

Nocturne in F minor

Scherzo in B minor

Reg Wrathmell, although primarily a maths lecturer, has given many piano performances, mainly in the South and West -  Cheltenham and Bristol; he studied also studied with his friend, the late Harold Taylor. 

Previously, he played for the Bideford Music Society and, before moving to Gloucestershire gave frequent recitals for the WEA Chamber Series in the Tudor Merchant Hall, Southampton

 

Thursday 26th February at 1.00 p.m.

Gemma King - Soprano

 Steve Dunachie – Piano

 

A Celebration of English Composers

 

Gemma King, née Busfield sings

Benjamin Britten’s

setting of poems by W.H.Auden

‘On This Island’

and other songs arranged by

Hubert Parry, Ralph Vaughn Williams, Benjamin Britten,

John Ireland, Roger Quilter,

 Ivor Gurney and Steve Dunachie

 

 

 

 

Thursday 12th March at 1.00 p.m.

Anna Maria Stachula

piano

Couperin, Rameau, Chopin Liszt

 

 

Friday 20th March at 7.30 –

JAZZ CONCERT

Maurizio  Minardi

piano and accordion

Nick Pini-double bass

Jason Reeve-drums

Shirley Smart- cello

Admission £7.50p

 

Thursday 26th March at 1.00 p.m.

 Severn String Quartet

 Anne Tupling,

Rowan Richards (violins),

Jenni Carwithen (viola), Ruth Henley (cello)

 

Thursday 8th April at 1.00 p.m.

Young Shrewsbury 15

 

Thursday 23rd April at 1.00 p.m.

Marie Louise Taylor – piano

 

Thursday 14th May at 1.00 p.m.

Richard Silk and Chris Lacey

Harpsichord and flute

 

Thursday 28th May  at 1.00 p.m.

John Humphreys and Alan Schiller

Piano duo

 

A Steinway Fest 15

(Tea concerts every Thursday in June at 4.30 p.m.)

4th June -DUNCAN HONEYBOURNE

11th June -  FRASER GRAHAM

18th  June -  EMILIE CAPULET

25th June - BELA HARTMANN

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Thursday 9th July at 1.00 p.m.

Aron Arozsa  - piano

Anne Tupling,

Rowan Richards (violins),

Jenni Carwithen (viola), Ruth Henley (cello)